CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Mr. Brian Bono
Savino Del Bene USA Inc.
5324 Georgia HWY 85, Suite 200
Forest Park, GA 30297

RE: The tariff classification of hosiery from Italy

Dear Mr. Bono:

In your letter dated April 6, 2011, on behalf of Calze G.T. SRL, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are being returned as requested.

Article #880 is a pair of pantyhose composed of 75% nylon and 25% spandex. This item features reinforced heels and toes, a rib-knit waistband and a compression of 18-22 mmHg.

Article #920 is a pair of knee-high hosiery composed of 66% cotton, 18% spandex and 16% nylon. Your correspondence indicates that this item features compression of 22-27 mmHg.

Article #550 is a pair of socks composed of 82% cotton, 9% Silver Fiber X-Static, 6% nylon and 3% spandex. The socks have a seam at the toe and a ribbed knit top.

Article #M1470A is a pair of toe-less thigh-high stockings, composed of 75% spandex and 25% spandex-knit. They feature an elasticized silicone band at the top, rib-knit foot-openings and compression of 15-21 mmHg.

Article #M2080 is a pair of pantyhose composed of 51% cotton, 31% spandex and 18% nylon. It features a rib-knit waistband, reinforced heels and toes and compression of 23-32 mmHg.

The applicable subheading for article #880, will be 6115.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including graduated compression hosiery (for example, stockings for varicose veins) and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other graduated compression panty hose and tights: Of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 14.9 % ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for article #920 will be 6115.10.3000, HTSUS, which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including graduated compression hosiery (for example, stockings for varicose veins) and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: graduated compression hosiery (for example, stockings for varicose veins): other graduated compression hosiery: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 13.5% ad valorem.

[The applicable subheading for article #550 will be 6115.95.9000, HTSUS, which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including graduated compression hosiery (for example, stockings for varicose veins) and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 13.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for article #M1470A will be 6115.10.4000, HTSUS, which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including graduated compression hosiery (for example, stockings for varicose veins) and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: graduated compression hosiery (for example, stockings for varicose veins): other graduated compression hosiery: of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for article #M2080 will be 6115.10.1510, HTSUS, which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including graduated compression hosiery (for example, stockings for varicose veins) and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: graduated compression hosiery (for example, stockings for varicose veins): other graduated compression panty hose and tights: of other textile materials, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division